The Data Project Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last updated: November 2022

This Privacy Policy outlines how The Data Project treats your personal information.

Our contact details

Name: Data Privacy Manager

Phone Number: 01634 890182

E-mail: info@thedataproject.co.uk

 

Who are we?

The Data Project (TDP) is the trading name of The DP Partnership Limited (Company Registration: 11093682). We provide organisations with data privacy protection, including external Data Protection Officer services and data privacy consultancy. TDP is registered with the ICO, registration number ZA814660.

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Email address; corporate business addresses; corporate mobile & landline telephone numbers.

  • While carrying out our contractual obligations with clients, TDP may be in receipt of or have access to their end-users PII.

 

How we get your personal information and why we collect it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • As the result of a business enquiry

  • During the process of conducting the contractually agreed services with you or your employer

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Where our client passes your information to us to conduct the service they have contracted TDP to provide

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Carry out the service that TDP have been contracted to provide.

 

We do not share this information with any third parties.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@thedataproject.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

Disclosing and storing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in providing you with our services, for example if you browse our website or if you make an enquiry with us. Many of these are international organisations and your information may be transferred within these organisations across international jurisdictions.

Our third party suppliers are:

  1. G Suite (Google)

  2. Microsoft

  3. Dropbox

  4. Wix

All organisations used provide services that are inline with regulatory requirements for the storage and processing of Personally Identifiable Information in the UK. We keep these standards under regular review.

We keep Client contact PII for up to 36 months post the contractual agreement period. Any data relating to work undertaken by the client will be removed up to 3 months post contractual agreement. We will then dispose this information by removing any PII data from all of the platforms that we use.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a platform or application asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you when you visit, such as your language preference or login information.

We, and our service providers, may use cookies and other tracking technologies when you browse our website, social media sites or when we send emails to collect data about how the website, digital platform, or email content is being accessed and used. Cookies and similar technologies can inform us of the content you view, and your preferences, which enable us to provide you with a better user experience. 

You can opt in or out of cookies using the banner on the website. Please be aware even if you opt out, we will still have to collect the necessary cookies that are listed above. This is because the website cannot function properly without these cookies. 

If you opt out of cookies, we will not be collecting statistics or marketing cookies. Be aware that if you choose this option your experiences on our website may be impacted. 

Additionally, you can manage your cookies on a browser level. This is where you use your browser to block cookies from being tracked. How you do this will depend on which browser you are using. For more information, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ to show you how to manage cookies across any browser you might be using. 

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@thedataproject.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@thedataproject.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Every website has a story, and your visitors want to hear yours. This space is a great opportunity to give a full background on who you are, what your team does and what your site has to offer. Double click on the text box to start editing your content and make sure to add all the relevant details you want site visitors to know.

If you’re a business, talk about how you started and share your professional journey. Explain your core values, your commitment to customers and how you stand out from the crowd. Add a photo, gallery or video for even more engagement.